TechnologyBLS OESTech Hub

IT Manager Salary in Richmond

2026 · Official labour data · 8 comparison cities

$181,681/yr

Last updated: September 2026 · Source: BLS OEWS · modeled estimate, not a published figure for this area

Typical range: $144,473 $228,472

Very High Confidence · 97/100

How much does a IT Manager make in Richmond, VA?

A IT Manager in Richmond earns a median of $181,681/year (about $87/hour). Most earn between $144,473 (25th percentile) and $228,472 (75th percentile); top earners (90th percentile) make $280,938 or more — 4% above the US average. Figures are from BLS employer payroll data, not self-reports.

$117,492
Entry (P10)
$181,681
Median (P50)
$228,472
Top 25% (P75)
$280,938
Top 10% (P90)

Understanding these IT Manager salary numbers

We report percentiles, not a single average, because pay isn't evenly spread — a handful of very high earners would drag an average upward and mislead you. Here's exactly what each figure means.

Median (P50) — $181,681

Half of IT Managers in Richmond earn more than this and half earn less. It's the most honest "typical" salary — better than an average, which gets skewed by a few top earners.

25th percentile (P25) — $144,473

The lower end of the typical range: 75% of IT Managers earn more than this. It's common for early-career roles or lower-cost employers. Earning below it is grounds to negotiate.

75th percentile (P75) — $228,472

Your negotiation target: only 25% of IT Managers earn above it. Reaching P75 usually means seniority, in-demand specialisations, or simply negotiating from data. See how to negotiate.

90th percentile (P90) — $280,938

Top earners: only 10% of IT Managers make this or more — typically senior, highly specialised, or at the best-paying employers.

Gross vs after-tax pay

These figures are gross (before tax). What actually reaches your account depends on your country, state, and deductions. Estimate your net with the take-home calculator.

National vs Richmond pay

City figures apply the local market premium to BLS data, so Richmond differs from the US average by +4%. A higher number isn't always better once cost of living is counted.

Hourly rate — $87/hr

The hourly figure is the annual median divided by 2,080 (40 hours × 52 weeks). If you regularly work more than 40 hours, your real hourly rate is lower than this. Convert any salary with the salary calculator.

Why this differs from Glassdoor or Payscale

Those sites publish what people say they earn (self-reports), which skew high because higher earners report more often. Our figures come from mandatory employer payroll records (BLS OEWS), so they reflect the whole market — not just a vocal subset.

How current and reliable is this number?

This page carries a confidence score of 97/100, based on the data source and coverage. US figures track the latest BLS release and refresh automatically; international figures use OECD/ILO data. See the changelog for live data freshness.

What counts as a "good" IT Manager salary in Richmond?

Around the median ($181,681) is solid and $228,472+ is strong — but "good" really depends on local costs. Check what the number is actually worth with the good-salary breakdown for Richmond.

Still curious how we get these numbers? Every figure is traceable to a primary source — see the full methodology and data sources.

Cite or reuse this data

IT Manager salary in Richmond, VA: median $181,681 (P75 $228,472), per BLS OEWS via Official Salary, 2026.

Free JSON: /api/salary?job=it-manager&city=richmond — no key. API & widgets →

Key insights for IT Managers in Richmond

✓ Reviewed by the Official Salary Data TeamUpdated September 2026Source: BLS OES 2026Confidence: Very HighMethodology
  • IT Managers in Richmond earn about 4% more than the national median for the role ($182K vs $175K).
  • After a simplified take-home estimate, $182K nets about $122K/yr — roughly $87K/yr left after typical single-person living costs here.
  • Pay climbs with seniority: a senior/staff IT Manager reaches about $269K — a +48% step from mid-level.
Official Salary Verdict™
Typical Range

IT Managers in Richmond typically earn $144K–$228K a year.

Market Median

The market median is $182K — half earn above, half earn below.

Top Earners

Top earners (top 10%) make $281K or more.

High-Paying Role

Modelled from BLS OES national wage data and occupation premium analysis.

Official government labour statistics (BLS OEWS)Updated monthly via BLS APIHuman-reviewed methodologyConfidence Score: 97/100Editorial policy →

IT Manager Salary Analysis — Richmond

IT Managers in Richmond earn a median salary of $182K, which is 4% above the national median of $175K. Richmond's established technology sector sustains above-average demand for this role, supporting premium compensation.

Based on BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) and employer payroll records. Figures represent the median (P50) across all experience levels in Richmond.

Cost of Living Adjustment

Richmond's cost of living is 2% above the US average. Your $182K salary has the equivalent purchasing power of approximately $178K in a city with average US living costs.

$182K
Nominal salary
+2%
CoL vs US avg
$178K
Real value

Salary Distribution — Richmond

5-band distribution from employer payroll records

P10Entry Level
$117,492

New graduates, 0–1 yr exp

P2525th Percentile
$144,473

1–3 years experience

P50Median
$181,681

3–7 years, typical professional

P7575th Percentile
$228,472

Senior / high-performer — target

P90Top 10%
$280,938

Staff / principal / lead

IT Manager salary chart for Richmond, VA, 2026: median $182K, top 25% earn $228K+, from BLS employer payroll data
IT Manager pay in Richmond — free to share with attributionDownload chart
+4%
vs US avg
+10%
demand growth
Low
AI risk
Data Confidence
97/100A+
BLS.OEWS.2026.v2Updated Sep 2, 2026

Are You Being Underpaid?

Enter your current salary to see your exact market percentile in Richmond

Am I Underpaid?

Enter your current salary to see where you stand

$

Your salary is never stored or transmitted. Calculation runs locally in your browser.

Official Salary Fair Pay Score™

Is $182K a good salary for IT Manager in Richmond?

Benchmarked against the official BLS wage distribution for IT Managers in Richmond

50
$182K sits exactly at the market median

Half of IT Managers in Richmond earn more, half earn less. Enter your own salary in the checker above to see your exact percentile against this distribution.

Bottom 10%: $117K·Median: $182K·Top 10%: $281K
Underpaid← MedianTop earner
Adjusted · 89% confidenceSource reliability: 40/40 (BLS)

Why This Salary?

How we arrived at $182K for IT Managers in Richmond

+4%
VA market level
VA pays 4% above the global baseline for this profession.
+2%
Steady demand for IT Managers
Consistent hiring demand keeps wages competitive.

Source: BLS OES. All figures reflect 2026 market conditions.

IT Manager Salary by Experience Level in Richmond

How compensation grows from entry-level through staff / lead

Experience LevelYearsPercentileAnnual SalaryMonthlyHourly
Entry00 yrs$123,543$10,295$59
Junior22 yrs$152,612$12,718$73
Mid-LevelTypical44 yrs$171,991$14,333$83
Senior66 yrs$199,122$16,594$96
Staff1010 yrs$268,888$22,407$129
Principal1414 yrs$337,200$28,100$162
Distinguished1818 yrs$354,278$29,523$170

Based on BLS OEWS percentile distribution. Actual salary depends on employer, skills, and negotiation.

Skills That Earn More — IT Manager

Estimated premium above the Richmond median based on market demand

IT Strategy+4% ≈ +$7K/yr
Budget Management+4% ≈ +$7K/yr
Leadership+8% ≈ +$15K/yr
Project Management+4% ≈ +$7K/yr
Vendor Management+4% ≈ +$7K/yr

Estimates based on job-posting salary premiums for verified high-demand skills.

IT Manager Intelligence Report

Career metrics and full compensation breakdown — from BLS demand data

Career Opportunity Score

Composite: demand growth × 1.4 + (100 − AI risk) × 0.4

D42/100
High RiskModerateExceptional
Demand Growth+10%/yr
AI Displacement Risk30% — Low
Risk-Adj. Salary Growth+1.5%/yr
Below Average: Moderate risk from automation. Consider adjacent skills to broaden earning power.
$187K
In 2 yrs
$196K
In 5 yrs
$211K
In 10 yrs

Total Compensation — IT Manager

Beyond base salary: bonus, equity, and benefits

Total Comp Range
$282K$312K
per year
Base (61%)Bonus (10%)Equity (15%)Benefits (13%)
Base Salary
Median market rate
$181,681
Annual Bonus
Typical: 8–25% of base
$29,977
Equity (annualised)
~25% of base — RSUs/options
$45,420
Benefits Value
~22% — healthcare, 401k, PTO
$39,970
Total Comp (mid)
$297,048

Bonus, equity, and benefits are modelled estimates from category norms (not scraped from any single employer); base is BLS. Actual total comp varies by employer, level, and negotiation.

Typical Benefits for IT Managers

— show

Often adds 20–35% to your effective pay

Health Insurance
Medical, dental, vision
401(k) Match
Avg 3–6% employer match
PTO
15–25 days / year
Remote / Hybrid
Common in this role
Equity / RSUs
Especially at tech firms
Total compensation tip: Always negotiate base salary first. Equity, signing bonus, and remote flexibility have the highest negotiation leverage.

Compare IT Manager Salaries by City

How Richmond, VA stacks up against other major markets

CityMedianP75vs US avg
Richmond, VA (current)$181,681$228,472++4%
New York, NY$215,300$285,570++23%
San Francisco, CA$260,907$328,102++49%
Seattle, WA$253,469$318,748++45%
Austin, TX$176,990$220,450++1%
Boston, MA$214,960$269,520++23%
Chicago, IL$173,760$214,880+-1%
Los Angeles, CA$204,370$242,970++17%
Denver, CO$203,340$230,420++16%

Official Salary Career GPS™

What should I do next as a IT Manager?

O*NET · US Dept of Labor

Higher-paying roles in the same field

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average IT Manager salary in Richmond, VA?

The estimated median IT Manager salary in Richmond, VA is $182K per year (2026). This is a modeled estimate derived from national wage data adjusted for local cost levels, not a published government figure for this area.

What is a good IT Manager salary in Richmond, VA?

The 75th percentile ($228K/yr) is the professional benchmark — what the top quarter already earns. It's a documented, negotiable target backed by BLS payroll data. Anything above the median ($182K) is above-average for this role in Richmond, VA.

How much does a IT Manager earn per hour in Richmond, VA?

Based on the median annual salary of $182K, a IT Manager in Richmond, VA earns approximately $87/hr (2,080-hour work year). The P75 rate is ~$110/hr.

Is Richmond, VA a good market for IT Managers?

Richmond, VA pays 4% above the US national average for this role. BLS projects 10% employment growth for IT Managers over 2022–2032, and AI automation risk is rated low for this occupation.

How do I negotiate a higher IT Manager salary in Richmond, VA?

Cite the BLS P75 figure ($228K) — it is verifiable public data from government payroll records. Request the full compensation package: base + equity/bonus + benefits. Timing matters: negotiate at the offer stage, not after acceptance. Counter with a specific number, not a range.

What is the entry-level IT Manager salary in Richmond, VA?

Entry-level IT Managers in Richmond, VA (10th–25th percentile) earn roughly $117K–$144K per year, rising toward the $182K median with experience and in-demand skills.

What does a senior IT Manager earn in Richmond, VA?

Senior IT Managers in Richmond, VA — the top quartile up to the 90th percentile — earn about $228K–$281K per year, with the top 10% making $281K+.

How Is This Salary Calculated?

Every number is derived from a transparent, reproducible methodology — no estimates, no black boxes.

Where does the salary data come from?

US metro figures are published estimates from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey, which covers roughly 1.1 million employer establishments. Where BLS does not publish a figure for an occupation and area, this site shows a modeled estimate and labels it as one.

How is the Richmond figure calculated?

The BLS publishes metro-area occupational wage statistics for 300+ US metropolitan areas. For Richmond, Official Salary uses the BLS metro premium ratio (metro median ÷ national median) and applies it to the national baseline.

What do P10, P25, P50, P75, and P90 mean?

These are salary percentiles from employer payroll records. P50 (median) means 50% of workers earn less. P75 means 75% earn less — this is the recommended negotiation anchor. P10 and P90 represent the bottom 10% and top 10% respectively.

How is take-home pay estimated?

Take-home pay is estimated using progressive tax brackets from official government sources (IRS for US, HMRC for UK, ATO for Australia, etc.). Social contributions (National Insurance, FICA, etc.) are added. These are estimates — actual take-home depends on deductions, filing status, and location.

How often is data updated?

US BLS salary data refreshes every 24 hours via the BLS public API. OECD international wages refresh monthly. ECB currency rates refresh every 4 hours.

Full formulas and source citations on the methodology page.

What a IT Manager salary really means in Richmond

Take-home pay, rent affordability, and remote benchmarking — on the $181,681 median.

Estimated take-home

$134,640/yr

$11,220/month net

Gross median
$181,681
Income tax
$33,142
Social / FICA
$13,899
Effective rate
26%

Federal income tax only (FICA included). State income tax varies. Single-filer estimate — not tax advice.

Rent affordability

11%

of take-home on a typical 1-bed (~$1,201/mo)

The 30% rule says housing should stay under 30% of take-home. Here it's comfortably within that line. After all living costs (~$2,860/mo), roughly $8,360/mo is left to save or invest.

Cost-of-living estimate for Richmond; rent ≈ 42% of budget.

Remote vs onsite

$175,140$181,681

typical fully-remote benchmark range

Onsite IT Managers in Richmond earn the local median of $181,681. Fully-remote roles are usually benchmarked between the US median ($175,140) and the local rate — employers increasingly set remote pay by national or regional bands, not your city.

Compare all IT Manager markets →
✓ Reviewed by the Official Salary Data TeamUpdated September 2026Source: BLS OES 2026Confidence: Very HighMethodology

How to reach the top 25% as a IT Manager in Richmond

The gap between a typical IT Manager and the top quartile in Richmond is $46,791/year — about $3,899/month more than the median. Reaching the 75th percentile ($228,472) usually comes down to seniority, in-demand specialisations, and negotiating from real data instead of hoping for a raise.

IT Manager Salary Trend (2019–2024)

BLS OES historical national medians

2019 median
$175K
2024 median
$175K

Source: BLS OEWS 2019–2024. City-level data uses national trend × metro premium.

Education Premium — IT Manager

How degree level affects salary · ACS Census data

High School / GED
-28%
~$131K
Associate's Degree
-12%
~$160K
Bachelor's DegreeBASELINE
~$182K
Master's Degree
+24%
~$225K
Doctoral (PhD)
+32%
~$240K
Professional (MBA/JD/MD)
+42%
~$258K

Source: US Census Bureau ACS PUMS · BLS OES wage data.

Negotiation Deep-Dive

Get your data-backed negotiation opening ask and walking-away floor.

📊Your exact market percentile based on BLS distribution
🎯P75 target + 10% stretch as your opening ask price
🚪Walking-away floor so you know when to move on
Richmond benchmarks
$182K
Market median
$228K
P75 target
$281K
Top 10%

Negotiation Calculator

Enter your current salary to see your market position and opening ask

$
IT Manager in Richmond — Distribution
P10
$117K
P25
$144K
P50
$182K
P75
$228K
P90
$281K
Enter your salary above to see your negotiation position

Data Source & Attribution

This page’s figures are a modeled estimate: a national occupation wage adjusted for local cost levels. BLS does not publish a figure for this occupation and area, so these numbers are not a government measurement and should not be cited as one. International figures draw on OECD Average Wages, Eurostat SES, and ILO ILOSTAT.

BLS.OEWS.2026.v2

Sep 2, 2026

Full methodology →
Check If You're Underpaid →