Software Engineer Salary
in St. Louis
2026 · Official labour data · 8 comparison cities
Last updated: September 2026 · Source: BLS OEWS · May 2025 release · series OEUM004118000000015125213
Typical range: $101,670 – $156,320
✓ Based on official government occupation survey data — not estimated.
How much does a Software Engineer make in St. Louis, MO?
A Software Engineer in St. Louis earns a median of $129,030/year (about $62/hour). Most earn between $101,670 (25th percentile) and $156,320 (75th percentile); top earners (90th percentile) make $169,030 or more — 5% below the US average. Figures are from BLS employer payroll data, not self-reports.
Understanding these Software Engineer salary numbers
We report percentiles, not a single average, because pay isn't evenly spread — a handful of very high earners would drag an average upward and mislead you. Here's exactly what each figure means.
Median (P50) — $129,030
Half of Software Engineers in St. Louis earn more than this and half earn less. It's the most honest "typical" salary — better than an average, which gets skewed by a few top earners.
25th percentile (P25) — $101,670
The lower end of the typical range: 75% of Software Engineers earn more than this. It's common for early-career roles or lower-cost employers. Earning below it is grounds to negotiate.
75th percentile (P75) — $156,320
Your negotiation target: only 25% of Software Engineers earn above it. Reaching P75 usually means seniority, in-demand specialisations, or simply negotiating from data. See how to negotiate.
90th percentile (P90) — $169,030
Top earners: only 10% of Software Engineers make this or more — typically senior, highly specialised, or at the best-paying employers.
Gross vs after-tax pay
These figures are gross (before tax). What actually reaches your account depends on your country, state, and deductions. Estimate your net with the take-home calculator.
National vs St. Louis pay
City figures apply the local market premium to BLS data, so St. Louis differs from the US average by -5%. A higher number isn't always better once cost of living is counted.
Hourly rate — $62/hr
The hourly figure is the annual median divided by 2,080 (40 hours × 52 weeks). If you regularly work more than 40 hours, your real hourly rate is lower than this. Convert any salary with the salary calculator.
Why this differs from Glassdoor or Payscale
Those sites publish what people say they earn (self-reports), which skew high because higher earners report more often. Our figures come from mandatory employer payroll records (BLS OEWS), so they reflect the whole market — not just a vocal subset.
How current and reliable is this number?
This page carries a confidence score of 97/100, based on the data source and coverage. US figures track the latest BLS release and refresh automatically; international figures use OECD/ILO data. See the changelog for live data freshness.
What counts as a "good" Software Engineer salary in St. Louis?
Around the median ($129,030) is solid and $156,320+ is strong — but "good" really depends on local costs. Check what the number is actually worth with the good-salary breakdown for St. Louis.
Still curious how we get these numbers? Every figure is traceable to a primary source — see the full methodology and data sources.
Software Engineer salary in St. Louis, MO: median $129,030 (P75 $156,320), per BLS OEWS via Official Salary, 2026.
Free JSON: /api/salary?job=software-engineer&city=st-louis — no key. API & widgets →
Key insights for Software Engineers in St. Louis
- ›Software Engineers in St. Louis earn about 5% less than the national median for the role ($129K vs $136K).
- ›Cost of living in St. Louis runs about 11% below the US average, so $129K is worth roughly $145K at national prices.
- ›After a simplified take-home estimate, $129K nets about $95K/yr — roughly $66K/yr left after typical single-person living costs here.
- ›Pay climbs with seniority: a senior/staff Software Engineer reaches about $191K — a +48% step from mid-level.
Software Engineers in St. Louis typically earn $102K–$156K a year.
The market median is $129K — half earn above, half earn below.
Top earners (top 10%) make $169K or more.
Based on BLS OEWS 2025 metro-area survey (2026) official survey data.
Software Engineer Salary Analysis — St. Louis
Software Engineers in St. Louis earn a median salary of $129K, which is 5% below the national median of $136K. Salaries in this market are broadly in line with the national average.
Based on BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) and employer payroll records. Figures represent the median (P50) across all experience levels in St. Louis.
Cost of Living Adjustment
St. Louis's cost of living is 11% below the US average. Your $129K salary has the equivalent purchasing power of approximately $145K in a city with average US living costs.
Salary Distribution — St. Louis
5-band distribution from employer payroll records
New graduates, 0–1 yr exp
1–3 years experience
3–7 years, typical professional
Senior / high-performer — target
Staff / principal / lead
Are You Being Underpaid?
Enter your current salary to see your exact market percentile in St. Louis
Am I Underpaid?
Enter your current salary to see where you stand
Your salary is never stored or transmitted. Calculation runs locally in your browser.
Official Salary Fair Pay Score™
Is $129K a good salary for Software Engineer in St. Louis?
Benchmarked against the official BLS wage distribution for Software Engineers in St. Louis
Half of Software Engineers in St. Louis earn more, half earn less. Enter your own salary in the checker above to see your exact percentile against this distribution.
Why This Salary?
How we arrived at $129K for Software Engineers in St. Louis
Source: BLS OEWS 2025 metro-area survey. All figures reflect 2026 market conditions.
Software Engineer Salary by Experience Level in St. Louis
How compensation grows from entry-level through staff / lead
| Experience Level | Years | Percentile | Annual Salary | Monthly | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | 0 | 0 yrs | $87,740 | $7,312 | $42 |
| Junior | 2 | 2 yrs | $108,385 | $9,032 | $52 |
| Mid-LevelTypical | 4 | 4 yrs | $122,148 | $10,179 | $59 |
| Senior | 6 | 6 yrs | $141,417 | $11,785 | $68 |
| Staff | 10 | 10 yrs | $190,964 | $15,914 | $92 |
| Principal | 14 | 14 yrs | $239,480 | $19,957 | $115 |
| Distinguished | 18 | 18 yrs | $251,609 | $20,967 | $121 |
Based on BLS OEWS percentile distribution. Actual salary depends on employer, skills, and negotiation.
Skills That Earn More — Software Engineer
Estimated premium above the St. Louis median based on market demand
Estimates based on job-posting salary premiums for verified high-demand skills.
Software Engineer Intelligence Report
Career metrics and full compensation breakdown — from BLS demand data
Career Opportunity Score
Composite: demand growth × 1.4 + (100 − AI risk) × 0.4
Total Compensation — Software Engineer
Beyond base salary: bonus, equity, and benefits
Bonus, equity, and benefits are modelled estimates from category norms (not scraped from any single employer); base is BLS. Actual total comp varies by employer, level, and negotiation.
Typical Benefits for Software Engineers
— show
Often adds 20–35% to your effective pay
Compare Software Engineer Salaries by City
How St. Louis, MO stacks up against other major markets
| City | Median | P75 | vs US avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO (current) | $129,030 | $156,320+ | -5% |
| New York, NY | $166,830 | $205,970+ | +23% |
| San Francisco, CA | $186,640 | $219,670+ | +37% |
| Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $211,860+ | +23% |
| Austin, TX | $134,120 | $168,730+ | -1% |
| Boston, MA | $166,090 | $183,740+ | +22% |
| Chicago, IL | $134,380 | $167,650+ | -1% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $160,920 | $191,540+ | +18% |
| Denver, CO | $137,610 | $171,350+ | +1% |
Official Salary Career GPS™
What should I do next as a Software Engineer?
Bachelor's in Computer Science or related field · Ranked by income potential
Other Technology Jobs in St. Louis
Same industry, same city
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Software Engineer salary in St. Louis, MO?
Per the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey (May 2025), software engineers in the St. Louis metro area earn a median of $129,030 per year (BLS series OEUM004118000000015125213). The top 25% earn $156K+ per year.
What is a good Software Engineer salary in St. Louis, MO?
The 75th percentile ($156K/yr) is the professional benchmark — what the top quarter already earns. It's a documented, negotiable target backed by BLS payroll data. Anything above the median ($129K) is above-average for this role in St. Louis, MO.
How much does a Software Engineer earn per hour in St. Louis, MO?
Based on the median annual salary of $129K, a Software Engineer in St. Louis, MO earns approximately $62/hr (2,080-hour work year). The P75 rate is ~$75/hr.
Is St. Louis, MO a good market for Software Engineers?
St. Louis, MO pays 5% below the US national average for this role. BLS projects 25% employment growth for Software Engineers over 2022–2032, and AI automation risk is rated moderate for this occupation.
How do I negotiate a higher Software Engineer salary in St. Louis, MO?
Cite the BLS P75 figure ($156K) — it is verifiable public data from government payroll records. Request the full compensation package: base + equity/bonus + benefits. Timing matters: negotiate at the offer stage, not after acceptance. Counter with a specific number, not a range.
What is the entry-level Software Engineer salary in St. Louis, MO?
Entry-level Software Engineers in St. Louis, MO (10th–25th percentile) earn roughly $78K–$102K per year, rising toward the $129K median with experience and in-demand skills.
What does a senior Software Engineer earn in St. Louis, MO?
Senior Software Engineers in St. Louis, MO — the top quartile up to the 90th percentile — earn about $156K–$169K per year, with the top 10% making $169K+.
How Is This Salary Calculated?
Every number is derived from a transparent, reproducible methodology — no estimates, no black boxes.
Where does the salary data come from?
US metro figures are published estimates from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey, which covers roughly 1.1 million employer establishments. Where BLS does not publish a figure for an occupation and area, this site shows a modeled estimate and labels it as one.
How is the St. Louis figure calculated?
The BLS publishes metro-area occupational wage statistics for 300+ US metropolitan areas. For St. Louis, Official Salary uses the BLS metro premium ratio (metro median ÷ national median) and applies it to the national baseline.
What do P10, P25, P50, P75, and P90 mean?
These are salary percentiles from employer payroll records. P50 (median) means 50% of workers earn less. P75 means 75% earn less — this is the recommended negotiation anchor. P10 and P90 represent the bottom 10% and top 10% respectively.
How is take-home pay estimated?
Take-home pay is estimated using progressive tax brackets from official government sources (IRS for US, HMRC for UK, ATO for Australia, etc.). Social contributions (National Insurance, FICA, etc.) are added. These are estimates — actual take-home depends on deductions, filing status, and location.
How often is data updated?
US BLS salary data refreshes every 24 hours via the BLS public API. OECD international wages refresh monthly. ECB currency rates refresh every 4 hours.
Full formulas and source citations on the methodology page.
What a Software Engineer salary really means in St. Louis
Take-home pay, rent affordability, and remote benchmarking — on the $129,030 median.
Estimated take-home
≈ $8,221/month net
- Gross median
- $129,030
- Income tax
- −$20,506
- Social / FICA
- −$9,871
- Effective rate
- 24%
Federal income tax only (FICA included). State income tax varies. Single-filer estimate — not tax advice.
Rent affordability
of take-home on a typical 1-bed (~$1,046/mo)
The 30% rule says housing should stay under 30% of take-home. Here it's comfortably within that line. After all living costs (~$2,490/mo), roughly $5,731/mo is left to save or invest.
Cost-of-living estimate for St. Louis; rent ≈ 42% of budget.
Remote vs onsite
typical fully-remote benchmark range
Onsite Software Engineers in St. Louis earn the local median of $129,030. Fully-remote roles are usually benchmarked between the US median ($135,980) and the local rate — employers increasingly set remote pay by national or regional bands, not your city.
Compare all Software Engineer markets →How to reach the top 25% as a Software Engineer in St. Louis
The gap between a typical Software Engineer and the top quartile in St. Louis is $27,290/year — about $2,274/month more than the median. Reaching the 75th percentile ($156,320) usually comes down to seniority, in-demand specialisations, and negotiating from real data instead of hoping for a raise. Pay for this role has grown about 4% per year, so the target keeps moving up.
Software Engineer Salary Trend (2019–2024)
BLS OES historical national medians
Source: BLS OEWS 2019–2024. City-level data uses national trend × metro premium.
Education Premium — Software Engineer
How degree level affects salary · ACS Census data
Source: US Census Bureau ACS PUMS · BLS OES wage data.
Negotiation Deep-Dive
Get your data-backed negotiation opening ask and walking-away floor.
Negotiation Calculator
Enter your current salary to see your market position and opening ask
Software Engineer in Other Cities
Top Technology Jobs in St. Louis
Data Source & Attribution
This page’s figures are published estimates from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey , May 2025 release, series OEUM004118000000015125213. Verify them directly at bls.gov/oes. International figures draw on OECD Average Wages, Eurostat SES, and ILO ILOSTAT.