TechnologyBLS OEWS 2025 metro-area surveyTech Hub

Rust Developer Salary in Minneapolis

2026 · Official labour data · 8 comparison cities

$130,920/yr

Last updated: September 2026 · Source: BLS OEWS · May 2025 release · series OEUM003346000000015125213

Typical range: $103,040 $161,610

Very High Confidence · 97/100

✓ Based on official government occupation survey data — not estimated.

How much does a Rust Developer make in Minneapolis, MN?

A Rust Developer in Minneapolis earns a median of $130,920/year (about $63/hour). Most earn between $103,040 (25th percentile) and $161,610 (75th percentile); top earners (90th percentile) make $170,060 or more — 4% below the US average. Figures are from BLS employer payroll data, not self-reports.

$83,020
Entry (P10)
$130,920
Median (P50)
$161,610
Top 25% (P75)
$170,060
Top 10% (P90)

Understanding these Rust Developer salary numbers

We report percentiles, not a single average, because pay isn't evenly spread — a handful of very high earners would drag an average upward and mislead you. Here's exactly what each figure means.

Median (P50) — $130,920

Half of Rust Developers in Minneapolis earn more than this and half earn less. It's the most honest "typical" salary — better than an average, which gets skewed by a few top earners.

25th percentile (P25) — $103,040

The lower end of the typical range: 75% of Rust Developers earn more than this. It's common for early-career roles or lower-cost employers. Earning below it is grounds to negotiate.

75th percentile (P75) — $161,610

Your negotiation target: only 25% of Rust Developers earn above it. Reaching P75 usually means seniority, in-demand specialisations, or simply negotiating from data. See how to negotiate.

90th percentile (P90) — $170,060

Top earners: only 10% of Rust Developers make this or more — typically senior, highly specialised, or at the best-paying employers.

Gross vs after-tax pay

These figures are gross (before tax). What actually reaches your account depends on your country, state, and deductions. Estimate your net with the take-home calculator.

National vs Minneapolis pay

City figures apply the local market premium to BLS data, so Minneapolis differs from the US average by -4%. A higher number isn't always better once cost of living is counted.

Hourly rate — $63/hr

The hourly figure is the annual median divided by 2,080 (40 hours × 52 weeks). If you regularly work more than 40 hours, your real hourly rate is lower than this. Convert any salary with the salary calculator.

Why this differs from Glassdoor or Payscale

Those sites publish what people say they earn (self-reports), which skew high because higher earners report more often. Our figures come from mandatory employer payroll records (BLS OEWS), so they reflect the whole market — not just a vocal subset.

How current and reliable is this number?

This page carries a confidence score of 97/100, based on the data source and coverage. US figures track the latest BLS release and refresh automatically; international figures use OECD/ILO data. See the changelog for live data freshness.

What counts as a "good" Rust Developer salary in Minneapolis?

Around the median ($130,920) is solid and $161,610+ is strong — but "good" really depends on local costs. Check what the number is actually worth with the good-salary breakdown for Minneapolis.

Still curious how we get these numbers? Every figure is traceable to a primary source — see the full methodology and data sources.

Cite or reuse this data

Rust Developer salary in Minneapolis, MN: median $130,920 (P75 $161,610), per BLS OEWS via Official Salary, 2026.

Free JSON: /api/salary?job=rust-developer&city=minneapolis — no key. API & widgets →

Key insights for Rust Developers in Minneapolis

✓ Reviewed by the Official Salary Data TeamUpdated September 2026Source: BLS OEWS 2025 metro-area survey 2026Confidence: Very HighMethodology
  • Rust Developers in Minneapolis earn about 4% less than the national median for the role ($131K vs $136K).
  • Cost of living in Minneapolis runs about 8% above the US average, so $131K is worth roughly $121K at national prices.
  • After a simplified take-home estimate, $131K nets about $92K/yr — roughly $55K/yr left after typical single-person living costs here.
  • Pay climbs with seniority: a senior/staff Rust Developer reaches about $194K — a +48% step from mid-level.
Official Salary Verdict™
Typical Range

Rust Developers in Minneapolis typically earn $103K–$162K a year.

Market Median

The market median is $131K — half earn above, half earn below.

Top Earners

Top earners (top 10%) make $170K or more.

High-Paying Role

Based on BLS OEWS 2025 metro-area survey (2026) official survey data.

Official government labour statistics (BLS OEWS)Updated monthly via BLS APIHuman-reviewed methodologyConfidence Score: 97/100Editorial policy →

Rust Developer Salary Analysis — Minneapolis

Rust Developers in Minneapolis earn a median salary of $131K, which is 4% below the national median of $136K. Minneapolis's established technology sector sustains above-average demand for this role, supporting premium compensation.

Based on BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) and employer payroll records. Figures represent the median (P50) across all experience levels in Minneapolis.

Cost of Living Adjustment

Minneapolis's cost of living is 8% above the US average. Your $131K salary has the equivalent purchasing power of approximately $121K in a city with average US living costs.

$131K
Nominal salary
+8%
CoL vs US avg
$121K
Real value

Salary Distribution — Minneapolis

5-band distribution from employer payroll records

P10Entry Level
$83,020

New graduates, 0–1 yr exp

P2525th Percentile
$103,040

1–3 years experience

P50Median
$130,920

3–7 years, typical professional

P7575th Percentile
$161,610

Senior / high-performer — target

P90Top 10%
$170,060

Staff / principal / lead

Rust Developer salary chart for Minneapolis, MN, 2026: median $131K, top 25% earn $162K+, from BLS employer payroll data
Rust Developer pay in Minneapolis — free to share with attributionDownload chart
-4%
vs US avg
+32%
demand growth
Med
AI risk
Data Confidence
97/100A+
BLS.OEWS.2026.v2Updated Sep 2, 2026

Are You Being Underpaid?

Enter your current salary to see your exact market percentile in Minneapolis

Am I Underpaid?

Enter your current salary to see where you stand

$

Your salary is never stored or transmitted. Calculation runs locally in your browser.

Official Salary Fair Pay Score™

Is $131K a good salary for Rust Developer in Minneapolis?

Benchmarked against the official BLS wage distribution for Rust Developers in Minneapolis

50
$131K sits exactly at the market median

Half of Rust Developers in Minneapolis earn more, half earn less. Enter your own salary in the checker above to see your exact percentile against this distribution.

Bottom 10%: $83K·Median: $131K·Top 10%: $170K
Underpaid← MedianTop earner
Official · 96% confidenceSource reliability: 40/40 (BLS)

Why This Salary?

How we arrived at $131K for Rust Developers in Minneapolis

✓ Direct
Official BLS OEWS 2025 metro-area survey survey
This salary is anchored to a direct government occupational wage survey — not an estimate.
-4%
MN market level
MN pays 4% below the global baseline — lower cost of living often offsets this.
+8%
Minneapolis metro premium
Major metro areas command higher salaries to offset cost of living.
+8%
High demand for Rust Developers
32% projected job growth creates upward wage pressure.

Source: BLS OEWS 2025 metro-area survey. All figures reflect 2026 market conditions.

Rust Developer Salary by Experience Level in Minneapolis

How compensation grows from entry-level through staff / lead

Experience LevelYearsPercentileAnnual SalaryMonthlyHourly
Entry00 yrs$89,026$7,419$43
Junior22 yrs$109,973$9,164$53
Mid-LevelTypical44 yrs$123,938$10,328$60
Senior66 yrs$143,488$11,957$69
Staff1010 yrs$193,762$16,147$93
Principal1414 yrs$242,988$20,249$117
Distinguished1818 yrs$255,294$21,275$123

Based on BLS OEWS percentile distribution. Actual salary depends on employer, skills, and negotiation.

Skills That Earn More — Rust Developer

Estimated premium above the Minneapolis median based on market demand

Rust+10% ≈ +$13K/yr
Systems Programming+4% ≈ +$5K/yr
WebAssembly+9% ≈ +$12K/yr
Concurrency+4% ≈ +$5K/yr
Performance+4% ≈ +$5K/yr

Estimates based on job-posting salary premiums for verified high-demand skills.

Rust Developer Intelligence Report

Career metrics and full compensation breakdown — from BLS demand data

Career Opportunity Score

Composite: demand growth × 1.4 + (100 − AI risk) × 0.4

B69/100
High RiskModerateExceptional
Demand Growth+32%/yr
AI Displacement Risk40% — Moderate
Risk-Adj. Salary Growth+3.8%/yr
Good: Solid career with steady demand. Upskill continuously to stay above automation floor.
$141K
In 2 yrs
$157K
In 5 yrs
$189K
In 10 yrs

Total Compensation — Rust Developer

Beyond base salary: bonus, equity, and benefits

Total Comp Range
$203K$225K
per year
Base (61%)Bonus (10%)Equity (15%)Benefits (13%)
Base Salary
Median market rate
$130,920
Annual Bonus
Typical: 8–25% of base
$21,602
Equity (annualised)
~25% of base — RSUs/options
$32,730
Benefits Value
~22% — healthcare, 401k, PTO
$28,802
Total Comp (mid)
$214,054

Bonus, equity, and benefits are modelled estimates from category norms (not scraped from any single employer); base is BLS. Actual total comp varies by employer, level, and negotiation.

Typical Benefits for Rust Developers

— show

Often adds 20–35% to your effective pay

Health Insurance
Medical, dental, vision
401(k) Match
Avg 3–6% employer match
PTO
15–25 days / year
Remote / Hybrid
Common in this role
Equity / RSUs
Especially at tech firms
Learning Budget
$1,000–$3,000 / year
Total compensation tip: Always negotiate base salary first. Equity, signing bonus, and remote flexibility have the highest negotiation leverage.

Compare Rust Developer Salaries by City

How Minneapolis, MN stacks up against other major markets

CityMedianP75vs US avg
Minneapolis, MN (current)$130,920$161,610+-4%
New York, NY$166,830$205,970++23%
San Francisco, CA$186,640$219,670++37%
Seattle, WA$167,280$211,860++23%
Austin, TX$134,120$168,730+-1%
Boston, MA$166,090$183,740++22%
Chicago, IL$134,380$167,650+-1%
Los Angeles, CA$160,920$191,540++18%
Denver, CO$137,610$171,350++1%

Official Salary Career GPS™

What should I do next as a Rust Developer?

O*NET · US Dept of Labor

Higher-paying roles in the same field

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Rust Developer salary in Minneapolis, MN?

Per the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey (May 2025), rust developers in the Minneapolis metro area earn a median of $130,920 per year (BLS series OEUM003346000000015125213). The top 25% earn $162K+ per year.

What is a good Rust Developer salary in Minneapolis, MN?

The 75th percentile ($162K/yr) is the professional benchmark — what the top quarter already earns. It's a documented, negotiable target backed by BLS payroll data. Anything above the median ($131K) is above-average for this role in Minneapolis, MN.

How much does a Rust Developer earn per hour in Minneapolis, MN?

Based on the median annual salary of $131K, a Rust Developer in Minneapolis, MN earns approximately $63/hr (2,080-hour work year). The P75 rate is ~$78/hr.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good market for Rust Developers?

Minneapolis, MN pays 4% below the US national average for this role. BLS projects 32% employment growth for Rust Developers over 2022–2032, and AI automation risk is rated moderate for this occupation.

How do I negotiate a higher Rust Developer salary in Minneapolis, MN?

Cite the BLS P75 figure ($162K) — it is verifiable public data from government payroll records. Request the full compensation package: base + equity/bonus + benefits. Timing matters: negotiate at the offer stage, not after acceptance. Counter with a specific number, not a range.

What is the entry-level Rust Developer salary in Minneapolis, MN?

Entry-level Rust Developers in Minneapolis, MN (10th–25th percentile) earn roughly $83K–$103K per year, rising toward the $131K median with experience and in-demand skills.

What does a senior Rust Developer earn in Minneapolis, MN?

Senior Rust Developers in Minneapolis, MN — the top quartile up to the 90th percentile — earn about $162K–$170K per year, with the top 10% making $170K+.

How Is This Salary Calculated?

Every number is derived from a transparent, reproducible methodology — no estimates, no black boxes.

Where does the salary data come from?

US metro figures are published estimates from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey, which covers roughly 1.1 million employer establishments. Where BLS does not publish a figure for an occupation and area, this site shows a modeled estimate and labels it as one.

How is the Minneapolis figure calculated?

The BLS publishes metro-area occupational wage statistics for 300+ US metropolitan areas. For Minneapolis, Official Salary uses the BLS metro premium ratio (metro median ÷ national median) and applies it to the national baseline.

What do P10, P25, P50, P75, and P90 mean?

These are salary percentiles from employer payroll records. P50 (median) means 50% of workers earn less. P75 means 75% earn less — this is the recommended negotiation anchor. P10 and P90 represent the bottom 10% and top 10% respectively.

How is take-home pay estimated?

Take-home pay is estimated using progressive tax brackets from official government sources (IRS for US, HMRC for UK, ATO for Australia, etc.). Social contributions (National Insurance, FICA, etc.) are added. These are estimates — actual take-home depends on deductions, filing status, and location.

How often is data updated?

US BLS salary data refreshes every 24 hours via the BLS public API. OECD international wages refresh monthly. ECB currency rates refresh every 4 hours.

Full formulas and source citations on the methodology page.

What a Rust Developer salary really means in Minneapolis

Take-home pay, rent affordability, and remote benchmarking — on the $130,920 median.

Estimated take-home

$99,946/yr

$8,329/month net

Gross median
$130,920
Income tax
$20,959
Social / FICA
$10,015
Effective rate
24%

Federal income tax only (FICA included). State income tax varies. Single-filer estimate — not tax advice.

Rent affordability

15%

of take-home on a typical 1-bed (~$1,268/mo)

The 30% rule says housing should stay under 30% of take-home. Here it's comfortably within that line. After all living costs (~$3,020/mo), roughly $5,309/mo is left to save or invest.

Cost-of-living estimate for Minneapolis; rent ≈ 42% of budget.

Remote vs onsite

$130,920$135,980

typical fully-remote benchmark range

Onsite Rust Developers in Minneapolis earn the local median of $130,920. Fully-remote roles are usually benchmarked between the US median ($135,980) and the local rate — employers increasingly set remote pay by national or regional bands, not your city.

Compare all Rust Developer markets →
✓ Reviewed by the Official Salary Data TeamUpdated September 2026Source: BLS OEWS 2025 metro-area survey 2026Confidence: Very HighMethodology

How to reach the top 25% as a Rust Developer in Minneapolis

The gap between a typical Rust Developer and the top quartile in Minneapolis is $30,690/year — about $2,558/month more than the median. Reaching the 75th percentile ($161,610) usually comes down to seniority, in-demand specialisations, and negotiating from real data instead of hoping for a raise.

Rust Developer Salary Trend (2019–2024)

BLS OES historical national medians

2019 median
$136K
2024 median
$136K

Source: BLS OEWS 2019–2024. City-level data uses national trend × metro premium.

Education Premium — Rust Developer

How degree level affects salary · ACS Census data

High School / GED
-28%
~$94K
Associate's Degree
-12%
~$115K
Bachelor's DegreeBASELINE
~$131K
Master's Degree
+24%
~$162K
Doctoral (PhD)
+32%
~$173K
Professional (MBA/JD/MD)
+42%
~$186K

Source: US Census Bureau ACS PUMS · BLS OES wage data.

Negotiation Deep-Dive

Get your data-backed negotiation opening ask and walking-away floor.

📊Your exact market percentile based on BLS distribution
🎯P75 target + 10% stretch as your opening ask price
🚪Walking-away floor so you know when to move on
Minneapolis benchmarks
$131K
Market median
$162K
P75 target
$170K
Top 10%

Negotiation Calculator

Enter your current salary to see your market position and opening ask

$
Rust Developer in Minneapolis — Distribution
P10
$83K
P25
$103K
P50
$131K
P75
$162K
P90
$170K
Enter your salary above to see your negotiation position

Data Source & Attribution

This page’s figures are published estimates from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey , May 2025 release, series OEUM003346000000015125213. Verify them directly at bls.gov/oes. International figures draw on OECD Average Wages, Eurostat SES, and ILO ILOSTAT.

BLS.OEWS.2026.v2

Sep 2, 2026

Full methodology →
Check If You're Underpaid →