Nuclear Engineer Salary
in Minneapolis
2026 · Official labour data · 8 comparison cities
Last updated: September 2026 · Source: BLS OEWS · modeled estimate, not a published figure for this area
Typical range: $102,703 – $153,890
How much does a Nuclear Engineer make in Minneapolis, MN?
A Nuclear Engineer in Minneapolis earns a median of $125,718/year (about $60/hour). Most earn between $102,703 (25th percentile) and $153,890 (75th percentile); top earners (90th percentile) make $184,683 or more — 7% above the US average. Figures are from BLS employer payroll data, not self-reports.
Understanding these Nuclear Engineer salary numbers
We report percentiles, not a single average, because pay isn't evenly spread — a handful of very high earners would drag an average upward and mislead you. Here's exactly what each figure means.
Median (P50) — $125,718
Half of Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis earn more than this and half earn less. It's the most honest "typical" salary — better than an average, which gets skewed by a few top earners.
25th percentile (P25) — $102,703
The lower end of the typical range: 75% of Nuclear Engineers earn more than this. It's common for early-career roles or lower-cost employers. Earning below it is grounds to negotiate.
75th percentile (P75) — $153,890
Your negotiation target: only 25% of Nuclear Engineers earn above it. Reaching P75 usually means seniority, in-demand specialisations, or simply negotiating from data. See how to negotiate.
90th percentile (P90) — $184,683
Top earners: only 10% of Nuclear Engineers make this or more — typically senior, highly specialised, or at the best-paying employers.
Gross vs after-tax pay
These figures are gross (before tax). What actually reaches your account depends on your country, state, and deductions. Estimate your net with the take-home calculator.
National vs Minneapolis pay
City figures apply the local market premium to BLS data, so Minneapolis differs from the US average by +7%. A higher number isn't always better once cost of living is counted.
Hourly rate — $60/hr
The hourly figure is the annual median divided by 2,080 (40 hours × 52 weeks). If you regularly work more than 40 hours, your real hourly rate is lower than this. Convert any salary with the salary calculator.
Why this differs from Glassdoor or Payscale
Those sites publish what people say they earn (self-reports), which skew high because higher earners report more often. Our figures come from mandatory employer payroll records (BLS OEWS), so they reflect the whole market — not just a vocal subset.
How current and reliable is this number?
This page carries a confidence score of 97/100, based on the data source and coverage. US figures track the latest BLS release and refresh automatically; international figures use OECD/ILO data. See the changelog for live data freshness.
What counts as a "good" Nuclear Engineer salary in Minneapolis?
Around the median ($125,718) is solid and $153,890+ is strong — but "good" really depends on local costs. Check what the number is actually worth with the good-salary breakdown for Minneapolis.
Still curious how we get these numbers? Every figure is traceable to a primary source — see the full methodology and data sources.
Nuclear Engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN: median $125,718 (P75 $153,890), per BLS OEWS via Official Salary, 2026.
Free JSON: /api/salary?job=nuclear-engineer&city=minneapolis — no key. API & widgets →
Key insights for Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis
- ›Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis earn about 7% more than the national median for the role ($126K vs $118K).
- ›Cost of living in Minneapolis runs about 8% above the US average, so $126K is worth roughly $116K at national prices.
- ›After a simplified take-home estimate, $126K nets about $93K/yr — roughly $57K/yr left after typical single-person living costs here.
- ›Pay climbs with seniority: a senior/staff Nuclear Engineer reaches about $173K — a +38% step from mid-level.
Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis typically earn $103K–$154K a year.
The market median is $126K — half earn above, half earn below.
Top earners (top 10%) make $185K or more.
Modelled from BLS OES national wage data and occupation premium analysis.
Nuclear Engineer Salary Analysis — Minneapolis
Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis earn a median salary of $126K, which is 7% above the national median of $118K. Minneapolis's established technology sector sustains above-average demand for this role, supporting premium compensation.
Based on BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) and employer payroll records. Figures represent the median (P50) across all experience levels in Minneapolis.
Cost of Living Adjustment
Minneapolis's cost of living is 8% above the US average. Your $126K salary has the equivalent purchasing power of approximately $116K in a city with average US living costs.
Salary Distribution — Minneapolis
5-band distribution from employer payroll records
New graduates, 0–1 yr exp
1–3 years experience
3–7 years, typical professional
Senior / high-performer — target
Staff / principal / lead
Are You Being Underpaid?
Enter your current salary to see your exact market percentile in Minneapolis
Am I Underpaid?
Enter your current salary to see where you stand
Your salary is never stored or transmitted. Calculation runs locally in your browser.
Official Salary Fair Pay Score™
Is $126K a good salary for Nuclear Engineer in Minneapolis?
Benchmarked against the official BLS wage distribution for Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis
Half of Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis earn more, half earn less. Enter your own salary in the checker above to see your exact percentile against this distribution.
Why This Salary?
How we arrived at $126K for Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis
Source: BLS OES. All figures reflect 2026 market conditions.
Nuclear Engineer Salary by Experience Level in Minneapolis
How compensation grows from entry-level through staff / lead
| Experience Level | Years | Percentile | Annual Salary | Monthly | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | 0 | 0 yrs | $88,003 | $7,334 | $42 |
| Junior | 2 | 2 yrs | $106,860 | $8,905 | $51 |
| Mid-LevelTypical | 4 | 4 yrs | $119,432 | $9,953 | $57 |
| Senior | 6 | 6 yrs | $135,273 | $11,273 | $65 |
| Staff | 10 | 10 yrs | $173,491 | $14,458 | $83 |
| Principal | 14 | 14 yrs | $203,663 | $16,972 | $98 |
| Distinguished | 18 | 18 yrs | $211,206 | $17,601 | $102 |
Based on BLS OEWS percentile distribution. Actual salary depends on employer, skills, and negotiation.
Skills That Earn More — Nuclear Engineer
Estimated premium above the Minneapolis median based on market demand
Estimates based on job-posting salary premiums for verified high-demand skills.
Nuclear Engineer Intelligence Report
Career metrics and full compensation breakdown — from BLS demand data
Career Opportunity Score
Composite: demand growth × 1.4 + (100 − AI risk) × 0.4
Total Compensation — Nuclear Engineer
Beyond base salary: bonus, equity, and benefits
Bonus, equity, and benefits are modelled estimates from category norms (not scraped from any single employer); base is BLS. Actual total comp varies by employer, level, and negotiation.
Typical Benefits for Nuclear Engineers
— show
Often adds 20–35% to your effective pay
Compare Nuclear Engineer Salaries by City
How Minneapolis, MN stacks up against other major markets
| City | Median | P75 | vs US avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN (current) | $125,718 | $153,890+ | +7% |
| New York, NY | $142,900 | $174,923+ | +21% |
| San Francisco, CA | $169,384 | $207,342+ | +44% |
| Seattle, WA | $172,718 | $211,423+ | +46% |
| Austin, TX | $127,925 | $156,592+ | +8% |
| Boston, MA | $144,830 | $161,620+ | +23% |
| Chicago, IL | $134,510 | $164,750+ | +14% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $130,331 | $159,537+ | +10% |
| Denver, CO | $143,837 | $176,070+ | +22% |
Official Salary Career GPS™
What should I do next as a Nuclear Engineer?
Higher-paying roles in the same field
Other Engineering Jobs in Minneapolis
Same industry, same city
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Nuclear Engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN?
The estimated median Nuclear Engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN is $126K per year (2026). This is a modeled estimate derived from national wage data adjusted for local cost levels, not a published government figure for this area.
What is a good Nuclear Engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN?
The 75th percentile ($154K/yr) is the professional benchmark — what the top quarter already earns. It's a documented, negotiable target backed by BLS payroll data. Anything above the median ($126K) is above-average for this role in Minneapolis, MN.
How much does a Nuclear Engineer earn per hour in Minneapolis, MN?
Based on the median annual salary of $126K, a Nuclear Engineer in Minneapolis, MN earns approximately $60/hr (2,080-hour work year). The P75 rate is ~$74/hr.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good market for Nuclear Engineers?
Minneapolis, MN pays 7% above the US national average for this role. BLS projects 5% employment growth for Nuclear Engineers over 2022–2032, and AI automation risk is rated low for this occupation.
How do I negotiate a higher Nuclear Engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN?
Cite the BLS P75 figure ($154K) — it is verifiable public data from government payroll records. Request the full compensation package: base + equity/bonus + benefits. Timing matters: negotiate at the offer stage, not after acceptance. Counter with a specific number, not a range.
What is the entry-level Nuclear Engineer salary in Minneapolis, MN?
Entry-level Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis, MN (10th–25th percentile) earn roughly $86K–$103K per year, rising toward the $126K median with experience and in-demand skills.
What does a senior Nuclear Engineer earn in Minneapolis, MN?
Senior Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis, MN — the top quartile up to the 90th percentile — earn about $154K–$185K per year, with the top 10% making $185K+.
How Is This Salary Calculated?
Every number is derived from a transparent, reproducible methodology — no estimates, no black boxes.
Where does the salary data come from?
US metro figures are published estimates from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey, which covers roughly 1.1 million employer establishments. Where BLS does not publish a figure for an occupation and area, this site shows a modeled estimate and labels it as one.
How is the Minneapolis figure calculated?
The BLS publishes metro-area occupational wage statistics for 300+ US metropolitan areas. For Minneapolis, Official Salary uses the BLS metro premium ratio (metro median ÷ national median) and applies it to the national baseline.
What do P10, P25, P50, P75, and P90 mean?
These are salary percentiles from employer payroll records. P50 (median) means 50% of workers earn less. P75 means 75% earn less — this is the recommended negotiation anchor. P10 and P90 represent the bottom 10% and top 10% respectively.
How is take-home pay estimated?
Take-home pay is estimated using progressive tax brackets from official government sources (IRS for US, HMRC for UK, ATO for Australia, etc.). Social contributions (National Insurance, FICA, etc.) are added. These are estimates — actual take-home depends on deductions, filing status, and location.
How often is data updated?
US BLS salary data refreshes every 24 hours via the BLS public API. OECD international wages refresh monthly. ECB currency rates refresh every 4 hours.
Full formulas and source citations on the methodology page.
What a Nuclear Engineer salary really means in Minneapolis
Take-home pay, rent affordability, and remote benchmarking — on the $125,718 median.
Estimated take-home
≈ $8,033/month net
- Gross median
- $125,718
- Income tax
- −$19,711
- Social / FICA
- −$9,617
- Effective rate
- 23%
Federal income tax only (FICA included). State income tax varies. Single-filer estimate — not tax advice.
Rent affordability
of take-home on a typical 1-bed (~$1,268/mo)
The 30% rule says housing should stay under 30% of take-home. Here it's comfortably within that line. After all living costs (~$3,020/mo), roughly $5,013/mo is left to save or invest.
Cost-of-living estimate for Minneapolis; rent ≈ 42% of budget.
Remote vs onsite
typical fully-remote benchmark range
Onsite Nuclear Engineers in Minneapolis earn the local median of $125,718. Fully-remote roles are usually benchmarked between the US median ($118,000) and the local rate — employers increasingly set remote pay by national or regional bands, not your city.
Compare all Nuclear Engineer markets →How to reach the top 25% as a Nuclear Engineer in Minneapolis
The gap between a typical Nuclear Engineer and the top quartile in Minneapolis is $28,172/year — about $2,348/month more than the median. Reaching the 75th percentile ($153,890) usually comes down to seniority, in-demand specialisations, and negotiating from real data instead of hoping for a raise.
Education Premium — Nuclear Engineer
How degree level affects salary · ACS Census data
Source: US Census Bureau ACS PUMS · BLS OES wage data.
Negotiation Deep-Dive
Get your data-backed negotiation opening ask and walking-away floor.
Negotiation Calculator
Enter your current salary to see your market position and opening ask
Nuclear Engineer in Other Cities
Top Engineering Jobs in Minneapolis
Data Source & Attribution
This page’s figures are a modeled estimate: a national occupation wage adjusted for local cost levels. BLS does not publish a figure for this occupation and area, so these numbers are not a government measurement and should not be cited as one. International figures draw on OECD Average Wages, Eurostat SES, and ILO ILOSTAT.